BeMo Tunnelling GmbH website privacy policy

Validity: This privacy policy is the version dated 24.08.2020.

Policy on our duty to inform

The protection of your personal data is of special concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively in accordance with the statutory provisions (GDPR, the Austrian Federal Telecommunications Act 2003 and the Austrian Federal Data Protection Amendment Act 2018). This privacy policy informs you about the main data processing aspects of our website.

Use of our website

When you visit our website, personal data are recorded for the duration of your visit (e.g. the IP address of the IT device you are using; the start and end of your visit, etc.) We do this for technical reasons. It constitutes a legitimate interest under Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. Unless otherwise stated below, we do not process these data further. We cannot trace the data generated to a specific person and are therefore unable to identify the user.

Information on data processing in relation to job applications

‘Data’ in the sense used below means the information given in your application (e.g. your CV).

Data made available for job applications are only used for staff selection purposes and treated as strictly confidential. We also keep your data available for future reference in case of suitable vacancies. Only persons authorised to process job applications within their sphere of duty have access to these data. Our employees in HR and the responsible managerial employees are legally bound, by the terms of their employment, to keep the personal data passed to us strictly confidential.

You may amend your application and data at any time, or have them erased, except when the law requires that they be retained for a longer period.

Consent to data processing in relation to job applications

I have carefully read the above information and consent to the processing of my data in connection with my job application. I can withdraw my consent at any time.

I agree to the storage and use of the personal data I have supplied for the processing of this application and for future reference. I also consent to being contacted in writing and/or by telephone by staff members of the HR Department and responsible managerial employees. I furthermore agree that my personal data will be available for further suitable job offers, beyond the scope of a single application.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files deposited on your end user device via the browser. They are harmless, but may store personal information about website visitors. We use cookies to make our website user friendly. Some cookies are left stored on your end user device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit. If you do not want to be recognised, set up your browser to inform you of the placement of cookies so that you only allow it in individual cases.

Disabling cookies may impair the functionality of our website.

Change cookie settings

As a rule, there are two types of cookies in the sense of GDPR:

Functional cookies

These do not store personal information. Functional cookies are placed as standard; users cannot disable them. Cookies of this type are essential because they guarantee all website functions for users.

Tracking cookies

These are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If the user enables them, they can be used to present personalised content to the website visitor and for tracking. Under the GDPR, the placement of such cookies is only permitted if the following


conditions are met:

  • website users have given their consent
  • the cookies are actively allowed
  • the user must have an option to withdraw consent


Cookies currently used on our website: The present status of our use of cookies, their purpose, effect on privacy and permanence:

  • Session ID: In some circumstances, the web server generates session cookies, which are necessary for the use of certain interactive elements of the website (e.g. contact forms or registration). The cookie contains a session ID which distinguishes your visit to our website from other visitors using the site at the same time. Session cookies are considered necessary for website use and do not require your consent.
  • Website navigation: The Matomo Analytics content management tool generates several first-party cookies. These are session cookies, which are removed as soon as you close your browser. They keep our website functioning properly. The data are aggregated and cannot be traced to a person.
    With the data recorded using these first-party cookies, reports are compiled in aggregated form. These yield information on how visitors come to and use the website. These reports help us to find out about general user patterns. We use this knowledge to update and improve our website.

How to alter the cookie settings in your browser

The configuration of your internet browser is for free. This is an effective way of managing cookies. How cookies are managed depends on your browser. Further instructions for use:


Server log data

The website provider automatically gathers and stores information in server log files, which your browser automatically forwards to us. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of accessing computer
  • Time of server request
  • IP address


The protocol data serve only for the operation, security and technical optimisation of the web server. These data are not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check these data if we have specific indications of unlawful use. The basis of the data processing is Article 6(1)(b) and (f) GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or for steps prior to entering into a contract, and for purposes of legitimate interests.

OpenStreetMap data protection policy

We have added mapp sections from the online tool “OpenStreetMap” to our website. This is open-source mapping which we can retrieve via an API (interface). This function is offered by OpenStreetMap Foundation, St John’s Innovation Centre, Cowley Road, Cambridge, CB4 0WS, United Kingdom. Your IP address is transmitted to OpenStreetMap using this mapping function.

If you visit one of our web pages that offers OpenStreetMap, user data are passed to and stored by the mapping service. For example, OpenStreetMap gathers information about your interactions with the digital map, your IP address, browser data, device type, operating system and the date and time of your use of the service. Tracking software is also used to record user interactions. In its own data protection policy, the company refers to the Piwik analysis tool in this regard.

The gathered data are then accessible to the respective working groups at the OpenStreetMap Foundation. According to the company, personal data are not forwarded to other persons or companies unless legally necessary. The third party Piwik stores your IP address, but in abridged form.

The API servers, databases and servers of ancillary services are currently located in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and in the Netherlands. Your IP address and user information, stored in abridged form by the Piwik web analysis tool, are deleted after 180 days.

Google fonts

We incorporate certain fonts via the Google Fonts service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This is necessary for the uniform presentation of the font we use (web fonts) and for the functioning of our website.

The font is incorporated by request to the Google server, and loaded into the browser cache. If your browser does not support web fonts, your computer uses a standard font. When the font is downloaded, your anonymised IP address and the website you visited are forwarded to Google. Find out more here. Google fonts: https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq

Google terms of use: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en


Social media plug-ins

The BeMo Tunnelling GmbH website uses social media plug-ins (interfaces to social networks). When you visit the website, the system uses the social media plug-ins present to link automatically with the respective social network and forwards data (IP address, website visit, etc.)

BeMo Tunnelling GmbH is not responsible for the data transfer, which takes place without its involvement. BeMo Tunnelling GmbH points out that you can prevent this transfer of data by logging out of the relevant social network before visiting its website. The social network is only able to allocate data to your activity profile, by automatic data transfer, if you are ‘logged in.’

The automatically transferred data are used only by the social network operators, not by BeMo Tunnelling GmbH.

For more information about this, including the content of the data gathered by the social networks, please refer directly to the website of the relevant social network. You can also adjust your privacy settings at that website.

The social networks linked to our website are:

Facebook plugins (‘like’ button) – data protection statement for use

Our website incorporates plug-ins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. The Facebook plug-ins are recognisable from the Facebook logo or ‘like’ button on our website. For summary information about Facebook plug-ins, see: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

When you visit our website, the plug-in links your browser directly to the Facebook server. This gives Facebook the information that you have visited our website, and gives it your IP address. If you click the Facebook ‘like’ button while logged in to your Facebook account, you can link the content of our web pages to your Facebook profile. This means Facebook can link your visit to our web pages to your user account. Please note that, as the provider of the website, we know nothing of the content of the transmitted data or how Facebook uses them. For further information, see Facebook’s data policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

If you do not want Facebook to be able to link your visit to our website to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook account.

LinkedIn privacy policy

Our website uses social plug-ins of the social media network LinkedIn, of LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. These social media plug-ins may be feeds, content sharing or linking to our LinkedIn page. The social media plug-ins are clearly identified by the well-known LinkedIn logo. For example, they allow sharing of interesting content directly via our website. LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, of Wilton Place, Dublin, is the data controller for the European Economic Area and Switzerland. For more information, see the LinkedIn Privacy Policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=homepage-basic_footer-privacy-policy

LinkedIn does not store personal data merely by placing social media plug-ins. LinkedIn calls these data generated by plug-ins ‘passive impressions.’ If, on the other hand, you click on a social media plug-in, to share our content, for example, the platform stores personal data as ‘active impressions.’ This happens regardless of whether you have a LinkedIn account. If you are logged in, LinkedIn links the gathered data to your LinkedIn account.

Your browser acts as a direct link to the LinkedIn servers if you interact with our plug-ins. This means LinkedIn records various usage data. As well as your IP address, these may include log-in data, device information or information about your internet and/or mobile telephone provider, for example. If you call up LinkedIn services via your smartphone, your location may also be transmitted (if you have authorised this). LinkedIn can also pass this information to third-party advertising agencies, in hashed form. ‘Hashing’ means a dataset is converted into a character string. This allows encryption of the data, so that persons can no longer be identified.

In principle, LinkedIn retains your personal data as long as it deems necessary to offer its own services. However, LinkedIn erases your personal data if you close your account. In some exceptional cases, LinkedIn retains some data in summarised and anonymised form after the closure of your account. Within a day of closure of your account, other people can no longer see your data. In principle, LinkedIn erases your data within 30 days. However, LinkedIn retains data if it is legally required to do so. Data that are no longer attributable to any individuals remain stored after closure of your account. The data are stored on various servers in the United States of America and, presumably, also in Europe.

You have the right at any time to access and erase your personal data. You can manage, amend and delete the data in your LinkedIn account. You can also obtain a copy of your personal data from LinkedIn.

Your rights

The data protection laws allow you, free of charge, to refer to us any questions you may have about the collection, processing or use of your personal data and to request their rectification, blocking or erasure or withdraw consent previously granted (see contact details). Please note that you have a right to rectification of inaccurate data or to erasure of personal data, provided that this does not conflict with any statutory retention obligation.

You also have a right of appeal to the data protection authority

in Austria: https://www.dsb.gv.at
in Germany: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html
National data protection authorities: https://www.dsb.gv.at/links

Collection, storage and use of personal data

If you contact us, we need to collect personal data about you to be able to respond to your concerns. Depending on how you contact us, such data may include your name, address, company name, telephone and fax numbers and e-mail address.

If you leave comments or other contributions in the fields provided for that purpose, your IP address will be stored for a maximum of six months. The purpose of this storage is to identify the person responsible for any breaches of the law. BeMo Tunnelling GmbH therefore has an overriding interest in such storage under Section 8(1)(4) of the Austrian Federal Data Protection Act and Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

The data you enter on the contact form continue to be held by us until you request erasure, withdraw your consent to storage, or the purpose of the data storage ceases to apply (e.g. after your request has been processed). This is without prejudice to mandatory statutory provisions, especially retention periods.

In principle, the person you have contacted only uses the data for correspondence with you and/or for the purpose for which you supplied the data to us. Your personal data are never passed to third parties outside our group and its associated companies unless we are obliged to do so on the basis of statutory provisions.

We also take precautionary measures to ensure the security of your personal data. The data you pass to us are therefore carefully protected against loss, destruction, forgery, manipulation and unauthorised access or unauthorised disclosure.

You can contact us as follows with any questions about data processing:

Please contact:

BeMo Tunnelling GmbH
Bernhard-Höfel-Str. 11
6020 Innsbruck
Austria

Tel: +43 512 3311-0
Fax: +43 512 3926-55
E-Mail: datenschutz@bemo.net oder office@bemo.net